Jan 30, 2012

Jan 29, 2012

Welcome to Scarf Land

Blue Pacific Scarves booth!

Many styles to choose from, for every type of store!

So many colors to choose from ;)

Alexa and myself


Jan 27, 2012

Style Max

So today was the set-up for the show. It was kinda crazy because we arrived ready to unpack and set up at 9 am ... nothing was delivered ahhh! So we had to wait around till about 2, and our day didn't end till about 6 :( Atleast we were able to get it down in time for market tomorrow!
more to come.....


I love my drive home

After a long day at work ( and stuck in traffic... ) i had a few moments to snap some photos, and I just have to say how much I just love my drive home ;)

Its the best, Chicago I LOVE YOU


Jan 22, 2012

Getting back on the Ice

Currently a few days a week I teach skating lessons but haven't really done much skating myself. So i went out on a freestyle and was practicing my old tricks and watch out i still have them haha. It def is a lot different now then when i was 13. Gotta get my skating legs back into shape!


Jan 21, 2012

Crazyy Snow

So the first big snow just had to happen while I was at work and parked on the street :( of course that would happen. Lucky for me the shovelers working right by where i was parked helped me out with getting my car out PHEW!

driving home took a good hour on what is normally a 15 min drive, and the waves from the lake while driving down lake shore were pretty scary... it was like beach waves lol


Jan 20, 2012

New and Improved Site

My other site, just like this one, just got a little facelift. Check out www.AlexisNoelSullivan.com


Jan 18, 2012

Busy Busy Working

While Lexi in the City is currently undergoing some major changes....


The 27th- 30th I will be at Style Maxx working as a brand rep for a really great luxury high end scarf line.

Got some really exciting work stuff coming up, Some cool things that are def gonna spice up this blog on the fashion side.

This year I will be coaching for the Oak Park Ice Show and helping do the costumes... so look for some awesome pics and such coming at the end of March.

Impetus Threads is heating up, we are currently designing a whole new line of men's clothing Items that are gonna knock your socks off!

My grandma is doing much much better and is out of the ICU but unfortunately is still in the hospital

Oh boy so far its been a busy year and its still only January, but if my chinese 2012 horoscope is close to being accurate ... its going to be my year
Stay Tuned


Some things never change

I swear sometimes I look back at pictures and think to myself, if there was ever a plan for me Im pretty sure it has been the same from the beginning ;) I have always loved pink and been a girly girl. You cant help that some people are born with glitter in their veins!

xoxo Lexi

Jan 17, 2012

The Fabulous but Struggling Girl: New Years Resolution

Oh wow how does the time fly! I remember back when 2006 (my graduation year) seemed like a 100 years away and now ... its 2012. Yikes!! Really where does the time go. I look back at 2011 and it was a year for a lot of things, mostly learning how to act like a grown-up. Sometimes though when something tragic strikes close to home, you really find how strong you can be. I started 2012 with just realizing that what is most important is my family, friends, and my happiness. So instead of the New Years Resolution of losing weight, being more productive, getting my S*** together ;) (Which are things that im always pretty much going to keep striving for my whole life) Im going to set one a little different. Im going to just be more happy and spend more time with my family. I find the more time I spend with them, the more refreshed I feel. And I just really want to be happy, like wake up and say omg I love my life, not that im a sad person or anything but I really need to start appreciating that each day really is a gift and either way im going to have to do it so why not make every moment a happy and fulfilled one. So this is my resolution ;)

ps. I also have some very cool things coming up so Stay tuned
Sorry for the lack of posting


Jan 3, 2012

Living the good life :)

I love flying, and i snuck a few little snapshots opps! Oh well you gotta love the view from the top!