Feb 15, 2010

Kristin Hassan

At only 23 years old, Kristin Hassan is already a successful designer and businesswoman. After graduating from the Illinois Institute of Art, Chicago in only three years, Kristin Hassan began her own label, organiK Revolution, where she specializes in creating eco-friendly apparel for contemporary women. Born and raised in Chicago, Kristin Hassan draws her inspiration from both the city and her rock-star family. Her husband and two brothers are in local Chicago bands, and Kristin Hassan likes to describe her style as feminine and fun with a rock-n-roll edge. Often considered "headstrong" by her friends and family, Kristin Hassan says she knows who she is and what she is capable of. Kristin Hassan may be young, but that will not stop this rising Chicago star.

So dorky i know lol

But I just got my first ever professional email address.... im loving it. I feel like such a grown up hehe, stepped it up today folks. Im now @kristinhassan.com :)

Feb 10, 2010

A Closer Look

Here is a closer look of two of mine designs. Featured is the famous hooded Showtime dress. This dress is sexy and glamorous with an edge of sporty. Backless it keeps it sexy, while the hood adds a bit of relaxed-ness to it. Pair with cute high tops or heels and kill it ;). (Sold for $205 S-M-L) This jacket is one of my favorite shapes right now. Pair with jeans or a little black dress. I love having pieces that are easy to dress up or down. I feel you get sooo much more wear out of them. (Sold for $190 S-M-L)

Feb 6, 2010

On a mission ;)

Cuz new lexi is on a mission.... I am now working with Kristin Hassan. Adorable Chicago based designer. You might all remember her from the brovo spin-off of Project Runway " The Fashion Show." Im so excited. yay stay tuned...

Feb 4, 2010

~Windy City Pretty~

Here is my concept for a line Windy City Pretty. Its one of my first lines I started. Its funny to watch as you grow as a designer. What changes, what stays the same. I would still rock any of these pieces today haha. Too cute